Need help? +31 (0)40 - 22 63 531

Safety & Privacy

Security & Privacy

At Kroese Exclusief we are committed to protecting your personal data. We treat your data with care, keep themconfidential and ensure that they are as secure as possible. Processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy statement, we explain which data Kroese Exclusief collects from you and how we use those data. This includes both data that we collect via this website and data collected other than through the website (for example, if you place an order via email).

Kroese Exclusief, with its registered office at Vondellaan 4, 5591 CK in Heeze, is responsible for the processing of data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Kroese Exclusief
Vondellaan 4
5591 CK Heeze 
Tel.: +31 (0)40 - 226 3531
Contact person: Rogier Kroese. He can be contacted at info@kroese-exclusief.com.

Personal data we process

Kroese Exclusief processes your personal data because we need them to process quotation requests and orders. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

• First and last name
• Address details
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Not providing or objecting to the above personal data may have consequences for your use of our services. 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We recommend, therefore, that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, please contact us at info@kroese-exclusief.com and we will delete those data.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Kroese Exclusief processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services (basis: agreement)
• To send our newsletter (basis: legitimate interest (customers) or consent)
• To offer you the possibility to create an account (basis: consent)
• To reply to a message by email or through our contact form (basis: agreement)
• To deliver goods and services to you (basis: agreement)
• Kroese Exclusief also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return (basis: legal obligation).

Automated decision-making

Kroese Exclusief does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing with respect to matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems without the involvement of a human being (for example, an employee of Kroese Exclusief). 

How long do we store personal data for?

Kroese Exclusief stores your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

• Personal data, company data and order data: 7 years (legal retention period for our accounts) 
• Email address: for as long as you want to receive our newsletter. When you opt out, your email address will be saved in the archive of our Mailchimp email programme, so we cannot inadvertently add you to our list again. If you want to be completely deleted from Mailchimp, please contact us. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Kroese Exclusief will not disclose your data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a data processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Kroese Exclusief remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar technologies, we use

Kroese Exclusief only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. Your IP address will be masked and no data will be shared with third parties.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website as well as for your convenience. They ensure that the website functions properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings.

Access, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Kroese Exclusief and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have specified. You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@kroese-exclusief.com. To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, cover your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the section with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. Kroese Exclusief would also like to point out that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. You can use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Kroese Exclusief is committed to the protection of your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@kroese-exclusief.com.